Lab Members

NoPhotoPeter Mann
Postgraduate Student (Antimicrobial Evolution and Network Science PhD)
Schools of Biology and Chemistry Funded PhD Project
francispeopleJacob Francis
Postgraduate Student (Computational Neuroscience PhD)
EASTBIO CASE Funded PhD Project
NoPhotoJack Briggs
BSc Student (Biochemistry)
SH Project 2017-2018

Former Lab Members

beattiepeople
Alan Beattie
BSc Student (Molecular Biology)
Laboratory Assistant Spring 2015, Summer-Autumn 2016, Summer 2017
Biology Intern and Callan Memorial Scholar Summer 2015
Biology Intern Academic Year 2015-2016, Spring/Summer 2017
NoPhoto
Staṡa Tumpa
BSc Student (Neuroscience)
SH Project 2016-17
ektapeople
Ekta
IISER Mohali Exchange Summer 2016
Currently PhD Student Monash University
odonnellpeople
Lucie O’Donnell
BSc Student (Molecular Biology)
Biology Intern Spring/Summer 2017
kajokaitepeople
Kotrina Kajokaite
PhD Student UCLA (Animal Behaviour)
Visiting Scholar Spring 2016
currantpeople
Hannah Currant
BSc Student (Molecular Biology)
SH Project 2015-2016
Currently PhD Student EMBL-EBI
brincatpeople
Andre Brincat
IAESTE Placement (Evolution)
Summer Project 2015
Currently Masters Student University of Malta
birsestewartbellpeople
Alistair Birse-Stewart-Bell
BSc Student (Neuroscience)
SH Project 2015-2016
Andrej
Andrej Aderhold
PhD Student (Computational Ecology)
BBSRC Funded PhD Project
Graduated Spring 2015
Currently Postdoc at Glasgow
Antonis
Antonis Koussounadis
Postdoctoral Fellow (Cancer Systems Biology)
MRS Funded Research Project 2009-2014
NoPhoto
James Feldman
BSc Student (Cell Biology)
Laboratory Assistant Spring 2014
NoPhoto
Gleb Dobrovolskiy
BSc Student (Neuroscience)
Academic Year Project 2013-2014
Wim
Wim Verleyen
PhD Student (Systems Biology)
SULSA Funded PhD Project
Graduated Spring 2013
Currently Data Scientist at Audible
NoPhoto
Deepak Verma
Visiting UG Student (Chemistry)
St Andrews/IISER Mohali Research Exchange Summer 2013
Currently PhD Student at USC
Choon
Choon Tan
Research Assistant
BBSRC Funded Project 2008-2011
Currently at Biomarketing Services Sdn Bhd
Sarah
Sarah Shapiro
BSc Student (Cell Biology)
SH Student 2010-2011
Research Assistant 2011
PhD Newcastle
Currently Postdoc at U Victoria
Natasha
Natasha Latysheva
BSc Student (Evolutionary Biology)
Academic Year Project 2009-2010
SULSA Funded Summer Project 2010
PhD Cambridge
Currently Data Scientist at Jagex
Corin
Corin Bennett
BSc Student (Neuroscience)
SH Project 2010-2011
Malcolm
Malcolm Collins
SH Project 2009-2010
Amit
Amit Arora
Postdoc (Genetic Network Inference)
BBSRC Funded Project 2008-2011
Currently Scientist Fellow at IMTECH
Mark
Mark McCauley
BSc Student (Zoology)
Academic Year Project 2008-2009
Christoph
Christoph Feenders, né Echtermeyer
PhD Student (Computational Neuroscience)
EPSRC Funded PhD Project (CARMEN)
Graduated Autumn 2009
Currently Scientist at Oldenburg
Kathryn
Kathryn Munro
BSc Student (Biology)
SELF Funded SH Project 2008-2009
Ryan
Ryan Gallagher
BSc Student (Biology)
SH Project 2008-2009
Mags
Margaret Wallace
Postdoc (Ecological Network Inference)
NERC Funded Project 2008-2009
Currently Senior Scientist at SEPA
Kacie
Katherine Culshaw
BSc Student (Human Biology)
SH Project 2008
Johanna
Johanna Fromm
Visiting UG Student (Bioengineering)
Visited Autumn 2007
Currently at BASF
Emily
Emily King
MRes Student (Environmental Biology)
Graduated Summer 2008
PhD Cambridge
Christina
Christina Müller
BSc Student (Molecular Biology)
Summer Projects 2006, 2007
PhD Ghent
Currently Project Manager at Custodix
Jo
Jo Sabrina Maier
Visiting UG Student (Bioengineering)
Visited Autumn 2007
Currently at Roche
Izzy
Isobel Milns
BSc Student (Zoology)
Summer Project 2006
Currently Biology/Psychology Teacher at Rosshall Academy
Izzy
Joshua Peck
BSc Student (Physiology)
SH Project 2007

iGEM Team

I have been involved in all three years in which St Andrews has hosted an iGEM (International Genetic Engineering Machines competition) Team, as lead supervisor and lab host in 2010-2011, and as an adviser in 2012.