People

PI:

Dr David E.K. Ferrier
(e-mail dekf@st-andrews.ac.uk)

Biography:

2017 – present: Reader in Biology, and Deputy Director of The Scottish Oceans Institute, University of St Andrews, UK

2015 – 2017: Senior Lecturer in Biology. The Scottish Oceans Institute, University of St Andrews, UK

2012 – 2015: Lecturer in Biology. The Scottish Oceans Institute, University of St Andrews, UK

2007 – 2012: RCUK Fellow in Marine Biology. The Scottish Oceans Institute, University of St Andrews, UK

2003-2007: Departmental Lecturer in Animal Diversity
Department of Zoology, University of Oxford, UK

1999-2003: Postdoctoral Research Fellow in the lab of Prof. Peter Holland
University of Reading, UK

1997-1998: EC Marie Curie TMR Postdoctoral Fellow in the lab of Dr. Jordi Garcia-Fernàndez
University of Barcelona, Spain

1991-1995: PhD and
1995-1996: Wellcome Research Associate with Prof. Michael Akam
University of Cambridge, UK

Present group members:

Dr Nuria P Torres-Aguila

Postdoctoral Research Fellow

(e-mail: npta1@st-andrews.ac.uk)

Research: Diversification of TCF family genes

Biography:

2020 – present: Postdoctoral research fellow, University of St Andrews, UK.

2016-2019: PhD in Genetics, Faculty of Biology, University of Barcelona, Spain; in agreement with ‘Vall d’Hebron’ Research institute (VHIR) and ‘Fundació Docència i Recerca Mútuta Terrassa’ (FMT).

PhD project: Massive genetic studies in ischemic stroke: factors of risk and outcome (Supervisor: Dr Israel Fernandez-Cadenas).

2015-2016: Specialized technician in charge of laboratory cultures of marine chordates and microalgae in Dr. Albalat and Dr. Cañestro’s laboratory.

2014-2015: Master in Genetics and Genomics, Faculty of Biology, University of Barcelona, Spain.

Honours project: Genetic analysis of the developmental alterations of Oikopleura dioica caused by toxins produced in the blooms of diatoms associated with the global warming (Co-supervisors: Prof Ricard Albalat & Dr Cristian Cañestro).

2010-2014: Bachelor’s Degree in Biotechnology, Faculty of Biology, University of Barcelona, Spain.

Honours project: Study of the production and toxicity of mircoalgae during the culture of Oikopleura dioica (Co-supervisors: Prof Ricard Albalat & Dr Cristian Cañestro).

 

Miss Madeleine Aase-Remedios

PhD student

(e-mail: mear2@st-andrews.ac.uk)

Research: The role of gene and genome duplications in animal evolution.

Biography:

2018 – present: PhD, University of St Andrews

2014 – 2018: BSc Hons. Evolutionary Biology, University of Edinburgh

Honours project: Statistical analysis of incisor abnormalities and late-life fitness in wild Soay sheep.

2017: BBSRC EASTBIO REP summer internship, University of St Andrews. Metazoa-wide survey of SINE/Six gene family of homeobox transcription factors

Miss Anastasia EllisPhD student

(email: ae47@st-andrews.ac.uk)

2020- present: BBSRC EASTBIO DTP PhD, University of St Andrews, UK

PhD title: ParaHox gene regulation in the chordates

2016-2020: BSc Biochemistry, University of St Andrews, UK

2018-2020: Laidlaw Scholar Undergraduate student

 

Past group members:

  • Dr Shunsuke Sogabe (postdoc)
  • Dr Thomas Barton-Owen (Phd and postdoc)
  • Dr Morag Clinton (PhD student)
  • Miss Emily Brand (undergraduate)
  • Miss Sophie Pedersen (undergraduate)
  • Miss Rebekka Uhl (undergraduate)
  • Mr Laurane Lesourd (visiting student)
  • Miss Linjie Kong (undergraduate)
  • Miss Rhanna Rankin (undergraduate)
  • Miss Juliette Hamon (visiting student)
  • Miss Madeleine Aase-Remedios (BBSRC-EASTBIO undergraduate intern)
  • Dr Simon Dailey (PhD student)
  • Dr Clara Coll Llado (PhD student)
  • Dr Myles Garstang (PhD student and Research Fellow)
  • Dr Réka Szabó (PhD student)
  • Dr Olivia Mendivil Ramos (PhD student)
  • Mr Peter Harrison (undergraduate)
  • Miss Hannah Taylor (undergraduate)
  • Mr Nathan Leonard (undergraduate)
  • Mr Robbie Neilson (undergraduate)
  • Miss Alice Dean (undergraduate)
  • Mr Fraser Cameron (undergraduate)
  • Mr Johnathan Demmer (visiting student)
  • Dr Ana Sara Monteiro (postdoc)
  • Dr Natalia Korchagina (postdoc)
  • Dr Thomas Butts (PhD student)
  • Dr Peter Osborne (PhD student)
  • Dr Carmel McDougall (PhD student)
  • Dr Jerome Hui (PhD student)
  • Mr Suleyman Kuyumcu (visiting student)
  • Mr Jolyon Troschianko (Masters student)
  • Miss Mitashi Singh (Masters student)
  • Miss Réka Szabo (undergraduate)
  • Miss Sarah Miles (undergraduate)
  • Mr Jonathan Tobin (undergraduate)
  • Mr David Bruce (undergraduate)